?

Log in

No account? Create an account

June 18th, 2008

Day 33: A Bit Wary...

Back in Chicago, back to reality...oh great. We were actually supposed to be back yesterday but Q called and was like shit here is slow so have fun and enjoy an extra day in Detroit on me, so we left today instead. Ahhh this wknd was so much fun. Spotlight, the festival we went too, was really awesome and I met so many great people. Jarrod, Mike, Nick and myself have a really good chance of winning the competition lets just say; feeling really confident..especially going against disfunctional ass Faizahl and co LoL! But yea, we'll see Friday. So what's the gossip...um, so it seems like Breanne and Faizahl officially ended their friendship this wknd; didn't see that one coming. Bre has been hanging out with Serah, Luke and I for some time now and I dont know if Fai is jealous or what but she's been bitching about everything lately until the two of them had it out this wknd, so I guess that's the end of that. Breanne is a really fun, cool girl but I'm also fucking worried about her and her eating disorder. A few weeks ago, when drunk, she opened up to me and informed me that she throws up after eating and has suffered from bulimia and anorexia and is neurotic about her weight. At the time, I was a bit tipsy as well and did not know how to handle the situation. I didn't wanna judge or impose since I barely knew her at the time and kinda just brushed it off, even though that was not the best thing to do. More and more I notice her going to the restroom after meals, that is, if she even eats and then comes back looking pale and just out of it. I've never dealt with anyone in this situation so I honest to god don't know what I am and am not supposed to say. I told Serah, Luke and Nick about it and they all have been monitoring and noticing her habits as well. This whole weekend she only ate after 6pm, and it was one meal and that was that for the day. Then she'd chain smoke. The girl really needs help, she is TINY. There is not an ounce of fat on her it's bizarre. Fuck, my ass feels like a truck compared to her and I'm a thin girl. I need to talk to her about it and just like check in and kinda intervene in a less confrontational way as possible. I want to talk to a specialist on this issue to really know how to deal with someone with an eating disorder. At this point I don't care if she hates me but I'm not about to feel responsible for her killing herself and I do truly care seeing as though I do see her as a friend. ugh I don't know, we'll see how it plays out. I kinda want Jarrod to help me out on this one since he's been crushing on her and seems to equally care about her well being. On a lighter note, seems like Serah and Nick are finally growing closer. This weekend the two of them were like attached at the hip and really enjoyed each other's company. Nicky boy seems to be back to himself since being on the meds and the mono appears to be less intense so that's good. Saturday the two of them were making out at some bar that we were at then disappeared to god knows where. All I know is that when I came back to the hotel room, Nick was def in Serah's bed asleep so I have no idea what happened, but gooood the fuck for them! FInally shit hahaha. My ass needs some ass now.
Off to bed, goodnight!


Aaralyn

Profile

under1roof7
under1roof7

Latest Month

August 2008
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow